Data Privacy Policy

The National Anti-Poverty Commission respects and protects the privacy of our data subjects (employees, clients and other stakeholders) in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

Personal Information vs. Sensitive Personal Information

  1. Personal information refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.
  2. Sensitive personal information refers to personal information which are sensitive in nature, such as:
    1. About an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;
    2. About an individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such individual, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;
    3. Issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but is not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns; and
    4. Specifically established by an executive order or an act of Congress to be kept classified.

Collection

The collection of both personal information and sensitive personal information is done by lawful means and for lawful purposes. We may collect personal or sensitive personal information provided to us when you connect with us through website usage, employment applications or in any other form where you may be in contact with our organization. We may also use software tools for data collection.

Use

Personal data collected shall be used solely for official documentation purposes. NAPC shall ensure no manipulation of personal data and that the same shall not be used against any individual. 

Disclosure

Personal data under the custody of the organization shall be disclosed only pursuant to a lawful purpose, and to authorized recipients of such data.

Retention and Disposal

Your personal or sensitive personal information shall be retained only for such period as necessary to serve the purpose for which it was collected, or as required under any contract or by any law, rule or regulation. Thereafter, it shall be disposed in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access or disclosure to any other party.

Security of Personal Information

We adopt reasonable physical and technical measures to safeguard the data we collect. Only authorized NAPC personnel have access to personal information collected. These will be stored in a secure data center/database in accordance with government policies, rules, regulations, and guidelines.

Questions/Concerns

For any questions and/or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you may contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Tel. No. 426-4028 loc. 147