The National Anti-Poverty Commission respects and protects the privacy of our data subjects (employees, clients and other stakeholders) in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173, or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

PERSONAL INFORMATION VS. SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.Personal information refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

2. Sensitive personal information refers to personal information which are sensitive in
nature, such as:
a. About an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;
b. About an individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such individual, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;
c. Issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but is  not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns; and
d. Specifically established by an executive order or an act of Congress to be kept classified.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS

Data subjects have the rights under the Data Privacy Act [Rule VIII. Rights of the Data Subjects Section 34.]

a. Right to be informed means that the data subject has the right to know when his or her personal data shall be, are being, or have been processed. Collection and processing of data without the data subject’s knowledge and explicit consent is made unlawful, and entities in possession of personal data is obligated to inform the data subject of any breaches or compromises in their data.

b. Right to object requires that the consent of the data subject be secured in the collecting and processing of his or her data. It grants the data subject the choice of refusing to consent, as well as the choice to withdraw consent, as regards collection and processing.

c. Right to Access involves being able to compel any entity possessing any personal data to provide the data subject with a description of such data in its possession, as well as the purposes for which they are to be or are being processed.

d. Right to rectification allows the data subject to dispute any inaccuracy or error in the personal information processed, and to have the personal information controller correct it immediately.

e. Right to Erasure or Blocking allows the data subject to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal, destruction of his or her personal information from the personal information controller’s filing system upon discovery and substantial proof that the personal information are incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained, used for unauthorized purposes or are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

f. Right to damages entitles the aggrieved data subject to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of his or her personal information.

g. Right to file a complaint means you may file a complaint if you are the subject of a privacy violation or personal data breach, or who are personally affected by a violation of the DPA.

h. Right to data portability means that you have a right to obtain a copy of your personal data either in an electronic or structured format to give you more control and manage your personal data.

COLLECTION

The collection of both personal information and sensitive personal information is done by lawful means and for lawful purposes. We may collect personal or sensitive personal information provided to us such as your name, email address, and mobile number when you connect with us through website usage, requests, employment applications or in any other form where you may be in contact with our organization. Only designated staff required to facilitate feedbacks and inquiries have access to the above information. It is not used for other purposes.

USE

Personal and Sensitive Personal Information collected shall be used solely for official purposes. NAPC shall ensure no manipulation of personal data and that the same shall not be used against any individual. We may provide and share said information to our affiliates who need such information. These stakeholders are bound to us through data- sharing agreements or non-disclosure agreements that prohibit or limit the use of the information we have obtained from our data subjects.

DISCLOSURE

Personal data under the custody of the organization shall be disclosed only pursuant to a lawful purpose, and to authorized recipients of such data.

RETENTION AND DISPOSAL

Your personal or sensitive personal information shall be retained only for such period as necessary to serve the purpose for which it was collected, or as required under any contract or by any law, rule or regulation. Thereafter, it shall be disposed in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access or disclosure to any other party.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We adopt reasonable physical, technical, and organizational measures to safeguard the data we collect. Only authorized NAPC personnel have access to personal information collected. These will be stored in a secure data center/database in accordance with government policies, rules, regulations, and guidelines.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES/UPDATES

We reserve the right to amend, modify or change our Private Policy from time to time to comply with the latest directives from laws and regulations. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy regularly for the latest modifications.

 

QUESTIONS/CONCERNS
For any questions and/or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you may contact:

The Data Protection Officer
Tel. No. 426-4028 loc. 137